Loading...
History 2017-08-02T15:37:05+00:00

From the Mauricie Open Championship to the Trois-Rivières Chess Open

The second oldest chess tournament in Québec will be holding the 44th edition of this important stage of the Tour du Québec. Formerly called Championnat ouvert d’échecs de la Mauricie (COM), the even has changed its name to the Open d’échecs de Trois-Rivières (Trois-Rivières Chess Open). In addition to this change of name, the tournament has given itsself a new image and has brought several changes to its tournament format: new sections, new prize breakdown, new lighting conditions, overal improved palying coditions, an organzation determined to consider the needs of palyers in order to make this chess event the most pleasant chess tournament to play in.

The Trois-Rivières Open, continues to count on the support of the RodewayInn Hotel. The Trois-Rivières Chess Open is the only tournament in Québec that is held in an hotel which offers participants affordable rooms, free wi-fi and restaurant services within the premises.

In short, the Open will offer a new tournament format emphasising quality of playing conditions and on a incremented prizes breakdown based on sections, all the while making sure to preserve what made this a unique chess event in Québec : the fact that it is being held in a hotel allowing players to maximize rest time between rounds by eliminating the need to leave the venue.

With all these changes, Trois-Rivières is determined to remain one of the key stage of the Québec chess Tour.

Don’t miss this important chess meeting in Trois-Rivières, Québec, March 16, 17 and 18, 2018!

Winners through the years

Thank you to the Québec Chess federation (F.Q.É) for supplying the list of the tournament winners through the years. However, results form the early years (1973-1984) were not available. But, if you have documented information which would allow us to fill in the gap, please feel free to share it with us.

2017

Winners 2017

Ouverte :
Éric BEAULIEU,

Alexandre LE SIÈGE

Section B :
Raymond THOMAS,

Mickaélin PICHETTE,

Daniel DUBÉ,

DAVID VALLIÈRES

Section C:

Victor MORIN-PARÉ

Section D :

Jean SÉVIGNY,

Marcel GERVAIS

 

Tournament results (FQÉ)

2016

Gagnants de 2016

Ouverte :
Olivier-Kenta CHIKU-RATTE,

Jean HEBERT,

Thanh Nha DUONG

Section A :
Ananda SAHA

Section B :
Qiuyu HUANG

Section C:

Yoakim TURGEON

Section D :

Victor MORIN-PARE

Section E :

Patrick GOUGEON

Fiche de résultat de tournoi

2015

Gagnants de 2015

 

Ouverte :
Olivier-Kenta CHIKU-RATTE,

Sébastien GACHET

Section A :
Mickaelin PICHETTE

Section B :
Qiuyu HUANG

Section C:

François BLOUIN

Section D :

Alexandre GROGG

Section E :

s/o

Fiche de résultat de tournoi

2014

2013

Gagnants de 2013

Ouverte :
Bator SAMBUEV

Section A :
Jonathan TURCOTTE

Section B :
Ananda SAHA,

Simon VALIQUETTE

Section C:

Sylvain LESSARD,

Michael BEAUDIN-MALONEY

Section D :

Shawn RODRIGUE-LEMIEUX

Section E :

Charles PAPILLON,

Jean SEVIGNY

Fiche de résultat de tournoi

2012

Gagnants de 2012

 

Ouverte :
Jean HEBERT

Section A :
Raymond THOMAS

Section B :
Gabriel BOULIANNE

Section C:

Christopher BELANGER,

Maxime LEMIRE-PAQUIN

Section D :

Zachary SAINE

Section E :

Teddy LEVENEUR,

Denis JOMPHE

Fiche de résultat de tournoi

2011

Gagnants de 2011

Ouverte :
Anton KOVALYOV

Section A :
Seymour GELET,

Emile TROTTIER

Section B :
Michel LEMIEUX

Section C:

Oleksandr NIKULICH

Section D :

Marek ADAMOWICZ

Section E :

Eric PICHE,

Sophie PELLETIER

Fiche de résultat de tournoi

2010

2009

Gagnants de 2009

Ouverte :
Bator SAMBUEV

Section A :
Claude LALUMIERE,

Jonathan PERRON,

Raymond THOMAS

Section B :
Qiyou WU,

Simon VALIQUETTE,

Mathieu POULIN,

Richard CLOUTIER,

Antoni BOUCHER,

Olivier-Kenta CHIKU-RATTE

Section C:

Alexandre BER,

Réjean GAGNON

Section D :

Maxime LEMIRE-PAQUIN

Section E :

Mikael PELLETIER,

Félix HEROUX

Fiche de résultat de tournoi

2008

Gagnants de 2008

Ouverte :
Mihnea VOLOACA

Section A :
Philippe SCHOMMER,

Gaétan GAULIN,

Marc-André KIEU,

Michel GIROUARD

Section B :
Michael FOURNIER,

Antoine VEZINA

Section C:

Raphael NUNEZ-PAINCHAUD

Section D :

Daniel PREVOST,

Michel LAPORTE

Section E :

Pier-Yves LEMIRE,

Mathieu COTE,

Julien MILOSZ

Fiche de résultat de tournoi

2007

Gagnants de 2007

Ouverte :
Jean HEBERT

Section A :
Jocelyn BOND

Section B :
Alexander HAYNE

Section C:

Lea SAULNIER-LEGAULT,

Philippe COTE

Section D :

Seymour GELET,

Guillaume COLLIN

Section E :

Daniel PREVOST,

Réal CHAMBERLAND,

Joel ST-ONGE

Fiche de résultat de tournoi

2006

Gagnants de 2006

Ouverte :
Mladin DJEROVIC

Section A :
Ivo PANAYOTOV

Section B :
Eric LAVOIE

Section C:

Alexander HAYNE

Section D :

Yves LEDUC,

Keith SKEETE,

David MARCOUILLER

Section E :

Maxime LEMIRE-PAQUIN

Fiche de résultat de tournoi

2005

Gagnants de 2005

Ouverte :
Jean HEBERT,

Eric LAWSON

Section A :
David GUNAPALAN

Section B :
Bertrand TOUBOUL

Section C:

David VALLIERES

Section D :

Olivier OUIMET,

Bruno OUIMET,

Alain D. OUIMET

Section E :

s/o

Fiche de résultat de tournoi

2004

2003

Gagnants de 2003

Ouverte :
Alexandre LESIEGE,

Thanh Nha DUONG

Section A :
Nicolas ARSENAULT

Section B :
David DAVIDIAN

Section C :

Michel PONCE

Section D :

David FORGET,

Leonard LEGENDRE

Section E :

s/o

Fiche de résultat de tournoi

2002

Gagnants de 2002

Ouverte :
Vladimir GASPARIANTS

Section A :
Alain WILKIN,

Richard SAUVE

Section B :
Michel LEMIEUX,

Serge ARCHAMBAULT,

Claude LEVESQUE

Section C :

Michel MATTIEU,

Ivo PANAYOTOV

Section D :

Ling Feng YE,

Alexandre LEMIRE-PAQUIN

Section E :

s/o

Fiche de résultat de tournoi

2001

Gagnants de 2001

Ouverte :
Alexandre LESIEGE

Section A :
Simon LACOMBE

Section B :
Pierre PAQUIN

Section C :

Marc SICOTTE,

Mathieu BROUILLARD

Section D :
Louis BERNIER-HEROUX,

Jean-Marc BILODEAU,

Marco TOSCANI

Section E :

s/o

Fiche de résultat de tournoi

2000

Gagnants de 2000

Ouverte :
Danny GOLDENBERG

Section A :
Stephane BEAUDOIN

Section B :
Eric LAWSON

Section C :

Kishor RAMASWAMY,

John Francis MCALPIN,

Hugues DUGAS

Section D :
Jonathan PERECOWICZ,

Marc SICOTTE

Section E :

s/o

Fiche de résultat de tournoi

1999

Gagnants de 1999

Ouverte :
Pascal CHARBONNEAU

Section A :
Julie TROTTIER,

Louis MORIN,

Jean-Louis LALONDE,

Malcolm MARCONE

Section B :
Normand BLUTEAU

Section C :

Guillaume CARDIN

Section D :
Simon VILLENEUVE

Section E :

s/o

Fiche de résultat de tournoi

1998

Gagnants de 1998

Ouverte :
Jean HEBERT

Section A :
Nicolas SOUDRE,

Eric BEAULIEU

Section B :
Alexandre FILIATREAULT,

Christopher NGUYEN

Section C :

Anthony DURAND

Section D :
David GRATTON,

Dan BERNATCHEZ

Section E :

s/o

Fiche de résultat de tournoi

1997

Gagnants de 1997

Ouverte :
Michael SCHLEIFER,

Alexandre LESIEGE

Section A :
David BOULAY

Section B :
Stephane LORANGER

Section C :
Etienne DUMESNIL,

Khaled INECHKEL

Section D :
André CHAMPOUX

Section E :

s/o

Fiche de résultat de tournoi

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

Gagnants de 1992

Ouverte :
Danny KOPEC

Section A :
Sylvain TREMBLAY

Section B :
Benoit DAVID

Section C:
Jean-Pierre SENECAL

Section D :
s/0

Section E :

s/o

1991

Gagnants de 1991

Ouverte :
Martin GLASS

Section A :
Marc GHANNOUM

Section B :
Felix LERICHE

Section D:
s/0

Section E :
s/0

1990

Gagnants de 1990

Ouverte :
Martial LAROCHELLE

Section A :
Gilles CORMIER

Section B :
Raanan SHANKMAN

Section D:
s/0

Section E :
s/0

1987

Gagnants de 1987

Ouverte :
Guy ROY

Section A :
Michel THERRIEN

Section B :
Claude FORGET

Section D:
s/0

Section E :
s/0

1986

Gagnants de 1986

Ouverte :
Robin GIRARD

Section A :
Roger GREISS

Section B :
Luc DEZIEL

Section D:
s/0

Section E :
s/0

1985

Gagnants de 1985

Ouverte :
Paul SAINT-AMAND

Section A :
Alain LORD

Section B :
Pierre AUBRY

Section D:
s/0

Section E :
s/0